|
Natural oils are often neglected because people are unsure about exactly how to use them. Many people are only familiar with their uses as a carrier oil for aromatherapy blends or as massage oils. However, natural oils such as coconut oil, almond oil and jojoba oil among others are some of the simplest, easiest to use and effective skin preparations available.
They make wonderful facial cleansers. Despite the assumption that layering an oil on your skin might clog pores, they actually combine well with the sebum on your face to dissolve dirt and loosen dead skin cells.
Many can be used as hair conditioners with the appropriate essential oil added. They also make great bath and after bath oils, leaving the skin soft and supple as it helps your skin hold in the moisture from your bath. And many make for unbeatable moisturizers because of their innate characteristics of nourishing essential fatty acids (EFAs) which are necessary for healthy skin.
As a carrier oil - A carrier oil is any oil that is used to dilute pure essential oils. It is always wise to mix essential oils with a carrier oil before applying them to your skin. Pure essential oils are so concentrated and so potent that they may irritate or burn your skin, or you might develop a sensitivity to them. Essential oils spread more evenly when diluted in carrier oils. Also, using carrier oils makes aromatherapy more economical; you use less essential oil and can cover a greater area of skin. Any of our oils below can be used as a carrier oil. Which oil you choose to work with will depend on the specific properties and nutrients of the individual oils.
The following are brief descriptions of some of our most popular oils.
All of our oils are available in 4 sizes so you can buy as much or as little as you need. (1 oz., 2 oz, 4 oz)
(CLICK ON SIZE TO ADD TO SHOPPING CART.)
Coconut Oil (fractionated) is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is then dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes a liquid at 76 degrees. It is semi-liquid at room temperature. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Unscented. 1 oz. $2.00 2 oz. $3.50 4 oz. $6.00
Coconut Oil (virgin) When you take a whiff of this virgin, pure oil you will be transported to an island somewhere in the Caribbean or the South Pacific. It has the most intoxicating coconut fragrance you could ask for. Directly from the islands, its texture is a soft-solid with a creamy texture while at room temperature. Use straight on the skin, as lip balm, to blend with other fixed oils and essential oils, in creams and lotions, for those who like to tan without any protection this is it, use as an all over body oil, massage into hair for a truly moisturizing treatment prior to shampooing.....use your imagination. 1 oz. $3.00 2 oz. $5.00 4 oz. $8.00
Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid.
We offer you 100% pure jojoba. It is highly concentrated, so don't apply it like a lotion. Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It's gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It's very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles. For shaving legs and face, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water. May be used full strength or diluted with other oils. 1 oz. $3.50 2 oz. $6.00 4 oz. $10.00 8 oz. $18.00
Back to top
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
|